基于原子力显微镜的石墨烯可控裁剪方法研究

其他题名: Graphene control cutting using an atomic force microscope based nanorobot

关键词: 石墨烯 原子力显微镜(Afm) 械切割 实时反馈

摘要: 石墨烯是一种新奇的纳米料,其电学特性与几构密切相关,因此特定几构的工技是石墨烯纳米器件走入实际应用的关.然而迄为,还没有能够快速、低成本实现上目标的方法.本文提出了一种于原子力显微镜(AFM)械切割的石墨烯剪方法,实现了各种石墨烯纳米结构如纳米带、三角等的可控工;探索了载荷与剪效之间的关系,同时结旋转底法实现了AFM针尖效应对切割力检测影响的有效克服,在理论实验上系统研究了晶格切割方向对纳米切割力大小的影响.本研究表明实时切割力可以作为纳米工过程的状态反馈信息来引纳米切割的进行,这为实现晶格精度的石墨烯可控工奠定了理论与实验础,由于该方法还具有与并行探针相兼容的优点,因此有望在规模化、批量化、低成本的石墨烯纳米器件制造中发挥重要作用.

其他摘要: The electrical properties of graphene strongly rely on its size,geometry and edge structure.Therefore,the ability of fabricating graphene into desired configuration is one of the enabled techniques to manufacture graphene-based nanodevices and push it into practical applications.However,there is no effective way to achieve this goal till today.In this paper,an Atomic Force Microscopy(AFM) based mechanical cutting method is developed to meet the urgent need of graphene fabrication.Theoretical analysis between cutting force and lattice cutting angle is carried out,which reveals that the value of the cutting force is related with the graphene cutting direction.Different graphene shapes are fabricated to demonstrate the efficiency and effectiveness of the proposed method.Furthermore,after many times of cutting experiments with the rotation sample method,we proved that the cutting forces do vary with the lattice cutting direction.The experimental results keep consistent with the theoretical analysis.This discovery makes it possible to build a close-loop fabrication method with real-time force as sensor feedback.It also lays the foundation of theory and experiments on controllable graphene cutting with lattice precision.Combining parallel multi-tip technology,the proposed method makes it possible to fabricate large-scale graphene-based device at low cost and high efficiency.