可变形机器人直线构型滑移转向方法

Alternative Title: Shape-shifting Robot Skid-turning with Line Configuration

Keyword: 变形 模块化机器人 滑移转向

Abstract: 可变形机器人AMOEBA-I能够利用其直线构型通过狭小的废墟空间,但是在此构型下难以进行转向,转向半径极大,并且机器人进行转向时,连接杆受到较大的阻力矩,使其使用条件受到限制。为减小转向半径、转向时间及转向阻力矩,提高机器人对复杂环境的适应性,提出一种可变形机器人能够快速有效转向的方法。研究机器人滑移转向前的变形过程并建立滑移转向的数学模型,分析机器人三个模块在转向过程中运动和力学特性,得出地面转向阻力矩及机器人所需驱动力的大小,完成机器人的滑移转向理论基础。给出评价机器人转向优劣的指标。通过试验分析,机器人在进行滑移转向时,驱动电流没有超出电动机额定值,机器人转向过程较链式转向快速平稳,结果验证机器人滑移转向的有效性和可实施性。

Other Abstract: Shape-shifting robot AMOEBA-I has the ability to pass the narrow and small ruins with the line configuration,but there are many restricts in use such as hard turning,large turning radius,and the connecting link between module 2 and module 3 is large resistance moment.In order to reduce the turning radius,the time of turning,the moment of resistance and enhance the compatibility of complex environment of the robot,a method is proposed that can make the robot to turn quickly and more effectively.Through the research of the process of the robot shape-shifting before it skid-turns and the establishment of mathematical model,the kinematics and mechanical properties of three modules are analyzed,and the resistance moment and the driving force is obtained.The theoretical basis of the shape-shifting robot skid-turning is computed and the evaluation criterion is proposed for the performance of robot turning.By the analysis of experiment,the drive current of the motor does not exceed the limit load of the motor and it is more quick and smooth comparing to the link-turning.The validity and enforceability of the turning is proved by simulations and experiments.