星载图像压缩中的无损预测研究

其他题名: Study on lossless prediction for space-borne remote-sensing images compression

关键词: 星载遥感图像 无损压缩 预测 残差映射 Rice算法

摘要: 针对星载遥感图像自相关系数较大时MED预测比较理想,反之均值Mean预测更有优势的问题,融合该两种方法的优点提出了改进的MED预测,使之对多种类别的图像特别是遥感图像能够取得较好的预测效果。此外,从预测相关性、运算复杂度、是否带有自动误码纠偏以及采用Rice算法获得的压缩比等角度进行了两种预测残差映射器的研究,确定了选用带自动误码纠偏的差值映射和可调整的预测方式。当信源干扰多大时选取前像素预测,反之采用MED或改进的MED预测,从而兼顾了压缩比和抗误码两方面,且硬件可实现。

其他摘要: According to characteristics of space-borne remote-sensing images,through analysis and experiments,we found that when the image is with the large correlation coefficient(close to 1),MED prediction effect is more ideal;while the image is with the correlation coefficient that is not too large,the Mean prediction are more advantageous.So an improved MED predition combining these two proposed prediction methods is proposed for the images with a variety of categories,especially for space-borne remote-sensing Images.In addition the principle and performance of two residual mappers,especially in compression rate and the error resilience performance for Rice algorithm are analysed.Considering compression rate and quality of the restruction image,the prediction uses an adjustable way,with automatic error correction mapper.When there is more signal interference sources: 1D liner predictor is selected,contrariwise the improved MED or MED,so that one can take into account both the compression ratio and error resilience aspects and simplicity in hardware implementation is also obtained. 更多