题名: 一种对亮度变化鲁棒的相关跟踪方法

其他题名: Correlation tracking approach robust to the variation of image brightness

关键词: 相关跟踪 ; 相位一致性图像 ; 亮度变化 ; 鲁棒

摘要: 针对复杂背景目标跟踪过程中,目标亮度和对比度发生变化易导致跟踪不稳定或失败的问题,提出了一种对亮度变化鲁棒的相关跟踪方法。该方法利用图像相位一致性特征对亮度变化不敏感的特点,对原始图像进行相位一致性计算,得到相位一致性图像,再采用传统的最小绝对差(MAD)相关跟踪方法对目标进行跟踪。实验结果表明,该方法对图像的亮度变化具有很强的适应性,较好地解决了传统相关跟踪算法因图像亮度变化导致跟踪点漂移甚至目标丢失的问题。

英文摘要: In the process of target tracking with complex background,changes in the target brightness and contrast easily lead to instability or failure of target tracking.To deal with such problem,a new correlation tracking approach was presented which was robust to the variation of brightness.Taking advantage of the merit of phase congruency that was insensitive to the variation of image brightness,the phase congruency was calculated firstly from the original image,and then the traditional MAD(Minimum Absolute Difference) correlation tracking approach was used to track the target.Experimental results show that the proposed algorithm is considerably adaptive to the variation of image brightness.It can successfully solve the problem of the tracking point excursion and even the failure of tracking which the traditional tracking methods is unable to deal with when the image brightness changes.