基于目标均值分布的主动轮廓跟踪方法

其他题名: An Active Contour Tracking Method Based on Target Mean Value Distribution

关键词: 主动轮廓 目标跟踪 由粗到细 均值分布

摘要: 主动轮廓可以准确地描述目标轮廓,所以广泛地应用在目标识别与跟踪中。本文提出了一种有效的基于目标均值分布的主动轮廓跟踪方法。从能量模型和曲线演化方式对方法进行改进。首先,建立了一种新的主动轮廓能结果表明泛函模型,通过加入目标与背景均值分布的先验信息使得对目标的提取更加准确;然后,分析曲线梯度下降流,采用一种先整体平移后局部形变的曲线演化方式,提高曲线演化的效率。总之,本文方法是一种基于目标分布的由粗到细的主动轮廓跟踪方法,实验表明,该方法可以在复杂背景下有效而正确地跟踪目标。

其他摘要: Active contour can describe target's silhouette accurately and has been widely used in target detection and tracking. In this paper, we proposed an effective active contour tracking method based on target distribution. We proposed a new active contour energy model for object tracking by adding target's prior knowledge to the energy function. Then we make the curve evolve in an effective way by analyzing the average gradient flow of the evolving curve. Our method is a coarse-to-fine tracking method with target distribution; experiments show that this active contour method can track the target in complex scene effectively and accurately.