红外云天场景的建模与仿真

其他题名: Modeling and Simulation of Infrared Cloudy Sky Scene

关键词 红外辐射 形态模拟 密集分布 厚度场

摘要: 云是天空的重要组成部分。针对红外云天场景仿真中真实感不足的现状,提出了一种新的建模和仿真方法.将红外云天仿真分成云的形态建模和场景红外辐射建模两部分。首先根据云形成的物理机理,建立点的密集分布模式模拟云微粒的聚集分布;在此基础上创建云的厚度场。然后利用云的红外辐射特性与其物理厚度的关系,求解云发射率分布,并通过普朗克定律计算云的光谱辐射度。最后,将云团辐射场和天空背景红外辐射映射到灰度空间,生成云天场景的红外纹理图像。理论分析和实验结果均表明,本文提出的云天场景红外仿真方法具有一定的合理性和有效性,仿真结果具有一定的真实感,能够满足工程应用需求。

其他摘要: Cloud is an important part of sky. This paper mainly deals with realistic modeling and rendering of infrared cloudy sky. We propose a novel simulation method consisting of cloud morphological modeling and infrared radiation modeling of scene. First, we develop a point density distribution pattern for simulating the clustered distribution of cloud particles based on cloud’s physical mechanism of formation. After that, cloud depth field is established. According to the relation of cloud’s infrared characteristics to physical height, the emissive is computed. Cloud’s radiation intensity is calculated using the Plank’s law. Finally, an infrared image of cloudy sky is generated by mapping thermal radiation energy of cloud and sky to grey space. Theoretical analysis and simulation results are indicative of the good performance of the proposed method to generate infrared cloudy sky scene with expected sense of reality.