立体目标的宽基线图像匹配

其他题名: Wide baseline image matching for 3D objects

关键词: 立体目标图像匹配 宽基线 仿射不变 局部特征提取 各向异性

摘要: 为了匹配立体目标的图像特征,提出一种仿射不变的局部特征提取算法。根据高斯滤波器的形状和大小要与图像结构相适应的原理,该算法利用图像中的最大稳定极值区域(MSER)的协方差矩阵衡量局部图像结构,并将局部图像结构变换到圆形高斯滤波器适用的形式下,以解决视角和尺度变化问题。为了保证图像变换的正确性,采用旋转压缩的方式将各向异性的图像结构变换为各向同性的图像结构。最后在各向同性的图像结构上提取尺度不变特征变换(SIFT)特征点,并将SIFT特征点的坐标变回原图像坐标。实验结果表明该算法提取的局部特征是完全仿射不变的,在立体目标的宽基线图像匹配中表现出良好的效果。

其他摘要: An affine invariant local feature detector has been put forward for 3D object image matching. In order to cope with view angle and scale changes, this algorithm changed the image structure to fit the circular Gaussian filter according to the principle that Gaussian filter and image structure should be compatible. Local image structures were measured by covariance matrixes of Maximally Stable Extremal Regions ( MSER) having been detected in the image. Anisotropic image structures must be rotated and squeezed into isotropic image structures to guarantee the correctness of image transformation. Finally, Scale Invariant Feature Transform ( SIFT) features were extracted on isotropic image structures. Coordinates of SIFT features should be changed into the original image coordinates after being extracted. The experimental results indicate that the local features extracted by this algorithm are fully affine invariant. They are suitable to be used in wide baseline image matching for 3D objects.