基于参数曲面映射的五轴数控螺旋加工轨迹计算方法

其他题名: Processing Calculation Method of 5-axis NC Spiral Trajectory Based on Parametric Surface Mapping

关键词: 五轴数控加工 偏微分方程 映射规则 螺旋轨迹

摘要: 采用五轴数控机床进行高速加工时,加工干涉及曲面转角处的突变会造成刀轴矢量剧烈变化,而采用传统的退刀再进刀的方法又难免导致加工效率及质量的降低。针对上述问题,提出一种新颖的适用于五轴高速加工的刀具路径生成算法。该方法由偏微分方程的热传导模型,计算得到映射参数域内满足加工参数的温度等值线,制定映射规则并在标准参数域内规划出加工轨迹,从而在对应参数域内映射生成螺旋轨迹,并将该轨迹映射到参数曲面上获得曲面的螺旋加工轨迹,该轨迹可以实现无退刀加工。采用上述算法进行了仿真,仿真结果表明该方法优于现有加工方法,可实现基于参数曲面及裁剪曲面的复杂型腔的高速加工。

其他摘要: Using 5-axis CNC machine tools for high speed machining, once a mutation occurs somewhere in the processing interference and mutations of surface corner, the mutation of tool axis vector may occur rapidly, while the use of traditional methods including retracting and then engaging again, will inevitably lead to reduce the product quality and process efficiency. To solve the above problems, a novelty path generation algorithm for 5-axis high speed machining is proposed. The processes are carried out which are using partial differential equations of heat conduction model and defining the projection parameters of projection region for the calculation of contours within the projection region, selecting out of the temperature contours which meet the processing conditions, defining the mapping rules and planning processing trajectory within the standard parameter domain, then mapping trajectory to the corresponding parameter domain to generate spiral trajectory, and mapping the spiral trajectory to the parametric surface to generate the spiral processing trajectory. This processing trajectory can be achieved without retracting processing. Using the above algorithm to obtain the simulation results, it shows that the new method is superior to traditional processing methods. The results also show that this method can achieve high-speed processing based on the complexity of parametric surfaces and cavity of trimmed surface.