基于神经步进激励机制的蛇形机器人环境自适应仿生控制策略

其他题名: Self-adaptable Biomimetic Control Strategy for Snake Robots Based on Neural Stepping Stimulation Mechanism

关键词: 蛇形机器人 中枢模式发生器 环境自适应 仿生控制

摘要: 针对已有的蛇形机器人在环境适应过程中步态调整策略复杂,参数调整时间长的问题,引入神经步进激励机制,提出一种基于多模态中枢模式发生器模型的简单快速的仿生控制策略。构建能够产生蛇形机器人多种步态的多模态中枢模式发生器模型,并基于仿生学原理提出神经步进激励机制。通过对蛇形机器人三种主要步态的运动学分析,得出其运动性能与控制参数之间的关系,利用神经步进激励机制并结合蛇形机器人自身的运动特性建立蛇形机器人环境自适应仿生控制策略。通过仿真将该策略与传统蛇形机器人控制方法进行对比,并利用试验验证了该策略的有效性。

其他摘要: Current gaits modification strategy for snake robots to adapt to environment is complex and needs long time to adjust control parameters. By introducing neural stepping stimulation mechanism, a simple and fast biomimetic control strategy is proposed based on the multi-phase central pattern generator (CPG). The multi-phase CPG which produces various snake robots gaits is built. Based on biological study, the neural stepping stimulation mechanism is proposed. Through the kinematic analysis of three major snake robots gaits, the relationship between control parameters and motion performance is obtained. Combined with snake robots locomotion characteristics, the complete snake robots adaptable biomimetic control strategy is built with the neural stepping stimulation mechanism. There is a simulation comparing the performance of this strategy with traditional control method for snake robots and a experiment verifying the control strategy.