基于混合地图表示的SLAM算法研究

Alternative Title: Study on Simultaneous Localization and Mapping based on Hybrid Metric Map

Keyword: 移动机器人 导航 同步定位与地图创建 离散状态估计 数据关联

Abstract: 本文的研究工作源于国家“863”高技术计划重点项目子课题“废墟洞穴搜救机器人研制”。研究工作首先从机器人在室内环境应用着手,在缺少全局位置信号(GPS等)的情况下,以机器人搭载的内部传感器和外部传感器数据为输入条件,系统地解决机器人自主定位与地图创建的问题,为机器人以后切实能够在废墟环境内部自主运行做理论性的尝试和前期的探索。围绕室内环境中的定位与地图创建问题,本文工作系统地研究了机器人同步定位与地图创建(Simultaneous localization and mapping, SLAM)领域的混合地图表达方法、数据关联问题、局部地图表示方法以及SLAM算法在室内环境下的适应性问题。

Other Abstract: The work in this thesis is mainly supported by the project of “Research of the Rescue Robot in Ruins and Caves”, which is a sub-project of National High Technology Research and Development Program 863. The research starts from simpler applications that robots work in indoor environments, where no global position information but only the onboard sensors can be used and the robot’s mapping and localization problem is finally systematically solved. Our work tries to provide a bisic algorithm that can work in ruins and caves. Concentrating on the problem of simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) problem, we study the hybrid metric map representation, data association, local dense map’s representation and the adaptability of SLAM algorithm in general environment.