基于WSN的输电线路监测网络MAC协议和路由算法研究

其他题名: Research on MAC protocols and Routing Algorithms of transmission line monitoring network based on WSN

关键词: 无线传感器网络 输电线路监测 Mac协议 路由算法 节能性 负载均衡

摘要: 无线传感器网络改变了人与自然的交互方式,在军事、环境、医疗、家庭、工业等领域有广阔的应用前景,是二十一世纪最具影响的IT技术之一。基于无线传感器网络的输电线路在线监测系统具有可工作于恶劣环境,大面积覆盖,低成本,自配置、自组织等优点,是当前的智能电网技术的热点应用之一。它通过无线通信技术,可以及时准确获取故障信息,有效监测电网运行情况,从而达到电网的安全可靠运行的目的。 MAC协议和路由算法的设计与网络应用密切相关,是当前无线传感器网络技术研究的重要内容。输电线路监测网络中,具有自己的独特的一些特点:网络流量不均衡、网络拓扑局部密集、应用需求低能耗、高实时性等。论文针对输电线路监测应用的特点和需求展开研究工作,主要包括以下几方面内容。 在MAC协议方面,提出了两阶段式混合MAC。在网络低流量时段采用簇首节点和簇成员节点不同占空比周期的X-MAC协议;在网络高流量时段采用分时隙pipelined协议。然后在低流量时段,将原采用的X-MAC结合同步操作,精确预估节点唤醒时间,最大限度减少所需的前导码报文长度,提出了SX-MAC协议。 在路由协议方面,针对输电线路负载不均衡,节点容易失效等特点,提出了链簇分层式输电线路监测路由算法(CCHLM)。CCHLM对不同优先级的数据采用不同的路由方法,高优先级数据采用逐级上报给所属的DRN、ERN节点,以最短路径传送到SINK节点的方法;低优先级数据通过簇内建链、簇首成链的二级链式结构传输,每个节点只与其邻居通信,通过领导节点发放令牌来收集数据,边转发边进行数据融合。 采用了OPNET Modeler进行了仿真验证,仿真及实验结果表明,本文提出的混合式MAC协议具有良好的节能性和可靠性,路由算法能有效改善网络的负载均衡性,能够满足输电线路监测网络的应用需求。

其他摘要: Wireless sensor network has changed the interaction methods between human and nature. It has wide application prospects in many fields, such as military, environment, medical, household, industry, etc. It is one of the most influential IT technologies of the 21th century. Online monitoring system for transmission line based on wireless sensor network has the merits of working in harsh environment, large coverage, low cost, self-configuration, self-organization, etc., and it is one of application hotspots in smart grid. The system can obtain fault information in time using wireless communication technology to effectively monitor the running status of grid and achieve the goal of operating grid safely and reliably. The design of MAC protocol and routing algorithm is closely associated with the network application, and is an important research content of the WSN technology. The transmission line monitoring system network has some special features such as non-equilibrium traffic, local intensive topology and application requirements such as low energy consumption and high real-time communication. The paper studys the characteristics and needs of the transmission line monitoring application, including the following research contents. The two-stage hybrid MAC protocol is proposed in the respect of MAC protocol. In the low-flow period, X-MAC protocol with different duty cycle parameters between cluster head node and cluster member node is adopted. In the high-flow period, slot pipelined protocol is used. Then SX-MAC protocol is proposed through introducing synchronization and estimating waking up time accurately and reducing the length of preamble packets to the maximum to replace the original X-MAC protocol in the low-flow period. Aiming at features as unbalanced load and nodes failed likely of the transmission line network in the respect of routing algorithm, chain clusters hierarchical transmission line monitoring routing algorithm (CCHLM) is proposed. CCHLM uses different routing method when process different data which have different priorities. When handling high-priority data, shortest path is adopted, which is transfered to DRN node and ERN node it belonged sequentially. When handling low-priority data, it takes the way of building a two layer chains. The two layer chains are the chain inner the cluster and the chain built by cluster heads. Each node communicates with its neighbor and collects data using tokens granted by the leader node. Node does data fusion when forwording data. OPNET Modeler is used to emulate the performance of protocols. Results show that the hybrid MAC protocol proposed has good energy saving reliability and routing algorithm can improve the network load balancing effectively. They are both able to meet the application requirements of the transmission line monitoring network.