题名: 一种模块化可重构机器人的设计理论与实验研究

其他题名: The Design Theory and Experiments of a Modular Reconfigurable Robot

关键词: 模块化可重构机器人 ; 构型 ; 拓扑分析 ; 运动学自动建模 ; 扭矩传感器 ; 静刚度

中文摘要: 本论文的研究内容以国家“863”计划支持项目“机器人模块化设计过程仿真演示系统设计”(课题编号:2007AA041703)、“机器人模块化标准体系研究”(课题编号:2012AA041401)及机器人学国家重点实验室课题“关节型模块化可重构机器人设计方法及实验研究”(课题编号:RLZ200802)等为依托。以多构型任务需求或极限环境应用为背景,本文研究了兼有良好重构性能和操作性能的模块化可重构机器人,主要包括以下六个方面内容:(1) 机器人模块化划分方法、构型综合及基于任务和模块库的机器人应用设计方法研究;(2) 机器人构型自主识别与分析及运动学自动建模研究;(3) 机器人单元模块设计与优化;(4) 谐波减速器内嵌扭矩传感器研究;(5) 模块化可重构机器人静刚度建模研究;(6) 模块化可重构机器人性能测试及实验研究。 (1) 探讨了模块化可重构机器人的设计原则,给出了一种操作型模块化可重构机器人的模块化划分方法,并给出了模块的定义及模块库建立方法;基于图论的基本原理,研究了模块化可重构机器人的构型综合方法;给出了一种基于作业任务及模块库的机器人应用设计方法。 (2) 基于图论及螺旋理论,对模块化机器人的构型识别、拓扑表达和运动学自动建模进行了研究。通过CAN总线及辨识线,自动识别机器人的构型并生成一个有根树和模块库;生成了构型的关联矩阵和装配关联矩阵,通过矩阵运算的方法得到了构型的度矩阵,进而生成了路径矩阵;应用螺旋理论,分别给出了一种基于Local POE方法和基于基坐标系的运动学自动建模方法,通过路径矩阵的引入,解决了多支链构型机器人运动学的自动建模问题。给出了某一关节失效后的拓扑构型表达及运动学模型的更新方法。 (3) 设计了一种具有较高精度和刚度的模块化可重构机器人的模块。以提高操作性能为目标,对机器人模块的机械传动系统、传感系统、接口等进行了设计。基于拓扑优化原理对模块的重要结构件进行了优化设计,得到了构件的最优拓扑构型;对三种构型的机器人进行了模态分析。单元模块的设计为下一步的研究奠定了基础。 (4) 基于二阶纹波模型,建立了谐波减速器柔轮的应变模型,提出了一种基于矢量叠加抵消原理的谐波减速器内嵌扭矩传感器的设计方法,并以此方法为基础设计了扭矩传感器,使所有阶次的纹波得到了抵消;对电桥的输出及误差进行了分析;研制了扭矩传感器物理样机并进行了测试。 (5) 以单模块的刚度模型为机器人的基本刚度单元,通过多个基本刚度单元的组装从而得到了任意构型机器人的整机刚度模型。基本刚度单元包含机械传动链及结构件两部分的刚度模型(对于连杆模块则只有后者),其中后者采用基于静态凝聚技术的提取方法直接得到。当不考虑机器人自重时,通过基本刚度单元的串联即可得到机器人的整机刚度(柔度)模型。当需要考虑自重时,通过构造模块重心坐标系得到了模块自重的表达,进而通过一种递推算法得到了机器人的整机刚度(柔度)模型。建立的刚度模型适用于任意构型,为机器人的精确控制提供了基础。 (6) 介绍了模块化可重构机器人实验系统MRRES,对一个五自由度构型的机器人进行了重复定位精度和静态柔顺性测试;以写字作业任务为例,演示了基于任务和MRRES模块库的机器人应用设计流程。

英文摘要: The research of this thesis was supported by the National High Technology Research and Development Program of China (863 Program) projects “Design of a Demo Simulating System of Modularized Design Process for Robots” (2007AA041703) and “Research on the Standard System of Robot Modularization” (2012AA041401), and the State Key Laboratory project “Research on Design and Experiments of an Articulated Modular Robot” (RLZ200802). Aiming to satisfy the multi-configuration-requirement and extreme-environment applications, this thesis focuses on a kind of modular reconfigurable robot (MRR) with high ability of reconfiguration and manipulating performance. This thesis mainly consists of the following contents: (1) the modularized division method for robots, the configuration synthesis, and the task-and-module-library-based design method for robots; (2) the automatic configuration identification and kinematic modeling; (3) design and optimization of robot modules; (4) study and development of a built-in torque sensor with harmonic drive gears for joint modules; (5) the static stiffness modeling of a modular reconfigurable robot; and (6) the performance tests of the modular reconfigurable robot and a comprehensive experiment. (1) The design principles for modular reconfigurable robots were discussed, a modularized division method for a kind of manipulating MRR was presented, and the definitions of modules and module library were given. Based on the graph theory, a configuration synthesis method was proposed. The task-and-module-library-based designing method of robots was introduced. (2) Based on the graph theory and the screw theory, the configuration identification, topological representation, and automatic kinematic modeling were studied. By employing the CAN Bus and identification lines, the configuration was identified, and then a rooted tree and a module library were obtained. The incidence matrix and the assembly incidence matrix (AIM) were derived, and subsquently by employing matrix operations, the degree matrix and path matrix were obtained. Based on the screw theory, the local-POE kinematics and the base-frame-based kinematics were achieved, respectively. By virtue of the path matrix, the kinematics of both single-open-chain and multi-branch configurations can be automatic modeled. The update of topological representation and kinematics were presented. (3) The modules of high accuracy and high stiffness were designed. Aiming to achieve good manipulating performance, the mechanical driving system, the sensing system, and the interfaces were designed. Shapes of some key components were optimized to achieve lower weights but higher stiffness. Modal analysis results of three configurations were given. The modules are the basis of further studies. (4) Based on the second-order model, the strain model of the flexspline of a harmonic drive gear was established. A vector-added-and-cancelled-out-principle-based design method was proposed to design new torque sensors. Following the proposed method, a built-in torque sensor was designed, and all of the orders of the ripples are cancelled out. The output and its error of the measuring bridge were analyzed. A prototype of the torque sensor was developed, and some tests were implemented. (5) The stiffness models of individual modules are regarded as basic stiffness elements, and the overall stiffness model of an arbitrary robot configuration can be obtained by assembling the basic stiffness elements. A basic stiffness element contains the driving-chain stiffness and the structural-component stiffness (for link modules, only the latter is contained). The stiffnesses of the structural components were abstracted by employing the static condensation technique. When the dead weights of modules are ignored, the overall stiffness (compliance) model is the series connection of basic stiffness elements. On the other hand, when the dead weights of modules are taken into account, the representations of the dead weights can be obtained by constructing module centroid frames, and then a recursive algorithm was employed to derive the overall stiffness (compliance) model. The stiffness model is suited for arbitrary configurations, and will be the basis for accurate motion control. (6) The Modular Reconfigurable Robot Experimental System, MRRES, was introduced, and the repeatability and static compliance of a five-degree-of-freedom configuration were tested. Take a letter-writing task as an example, based on the task and the MRRES module library, the robot application design process was demonstrated.