复杂曲面五轴数控加工刀轴矢量优化方法研究

Alternative Title: Method Study on Optimization of Tool Axis Vector for Complex Surface of 5-Axis CNC

Keyword: 复杂曲面 五轴数控加工 刀轴矢量 可行域

Abstract: 现有的五轴加工轨迹生成方法在处理加工过程中的曲面形状突变及干涉情况时,会在前后加工点处产生刀轴矢量的剧烈变化,这将不可避免地造成刀具的破损并直接影响加工质量,解决这一问题的常用方法是生成刀轴光顺轨迹。针对光顺刀轴矢量的生成问题,该方法首先在非干涉域内有效插入限定的加工点位,保证刀轴矢量的整体优化;同时在干涉域内采用改进的C-Space法,生成刀轴矢量光顺可行域。实例表明,将该方法应用在复杂型面的加工中可以有效地生成光顺刀轴矢量、高效处理加工过程中全局及局部干涉情况,避免过切加工的同时不增加加工点的数目,实现了刀轴矢量的优化。

Other Abstract: Dealing with existing work in the mutation and obstacles of sculpture surfaces, the tool shaft often required to make drastic changes in its orientation between two neighboring contact points. This will inevitably cause tool damage and a direct impact on the processing quality. The usual solution to this problem is to smooth the tool path in the configuration space. The method which proposed here is a simple and effective tool axis vector optimization method. It will first insert interpolation points in the non-interference region within the effective processing to ensure that the overall optimization of the tool axis vector. In the meantime to improve the C-space method in the interference region, the tool axis vector smoothing the feasible region will be generated. Examples show that this method can effectively generate complex surface machining tool axis vectors, high-activity handling the processing of global and local interference situation, avoid overcut and not increase the number of processing points, achieve the optimization of tool axis vectors.