利用人眼视觉特性的图像结构差异性杂波度量

其他题名: Image structural difference clutter metric based on human visual properties

关键词: 图像杂波度量 结构差异性 视觉显著性度量 目标获取性能

摘要: 针对光电图像杂波效应对目标获取性能的影响,提出一种基于人眼视觉特性的图像结构差异性杂波度量。依据人眼对图像结构的高度自适应性以及图像质量评估领域广泛认可的图像结构的定义方法,计算目标和杂波的结构相似性;并根据人眼的视觉显著性原理,给出两种适用于结构相似性的显著性加权信息度量。采用外场实验对该杂波度量的合理性进行验证,得出基于该杂波度量的目标预测性能与外场目标获取性能,在均方根误差、相关性方面都优于现有的杂波度量的预测性能。

其他摘要: Optoelectronic image clutter is seriously affecting target acquisition performance, in this paper, an image structural difference clutter metric based on human visual properties was proposed for quantifying background clutter. On the basis of high adaptability of human visual perception in extracting image structural information, a structural similarity measuring map was calculated between the target and clutter images according to the widely accepted definition of the structural-similarity (SSIM) index in the field of image quality assessment(IQA). And then, based on human vision saliency, two kinds of suitable saliency information weighting measures were developed to pool the structural similarity measuring map into a metric. The metric was tested in an outfield experiment provided by TNO Human Factors Research Institute of Netherlands. Comparative experiments demonstrate that this metric makes an improvement in RMS error and correlation than previously proposed image clutter metrics in predicting target acquisition performances including detection probabilities and false alarm probabilities.