采用单节变形履带机构的新型轮椅机器人

Alternative Title: Wheelchair Robot Equipped with Variable Geometry Single Tracked Mechanisms

Keyword: 轮椅机器人 单节变形履带机构 越障能力 驱动力矩

Abstract: 提出一种采用单节变形履带机构的轮椅机器人。该机构能够通过两组摆臂的转动对履带形状与张紧力进行主动控制,以使履带形状更好地与障碍物相适应,从而提高传统轮椅的越障能力。在对比现存各种轮椅机器人越障机构特点的基础上,介绍这种新型轮椅机器人的机构方案及对楼梯这种典型障碍物的爬越过程。针对爬越楼梯这一越障运动,将轮椅机器人转换成等效串联机器人,建立用于描述机器人位置及履带形状的几何模型,并给出基于拉格朗日动力学方程的机器人主动构件驱动力矩的优化求解方法。通过仿真得到了轮椅机器人爬越楼梯过程中各主动构件驱动力矩的变化情况,进而指导完成了机器人驱动系统与机械结构设计并制作出原理样机。通过样机爬越楼梯试验验证了轮椅机器人的越障能力。

Other Abstract: A wheelchair robot equipped with variable geometry single tracked mechanisms(VGSTMs) is proposed. This mechanism can actively control the track shape and tension to adapt to the obstacles by rotating the two pairs of flippers, so it becomes possible to improve the obstacle clearing capability of the traditional wheelchair. Following a presentation of some typical mechanisms for obstacle clearing, the mechanism scheme and the stair-climbing process of the robot are introduced. With the aim of stair-climbing, the wheelchair robot is translated to a serial manipulator, base on which the geometric model that can describe the position and the track shape of the robot is established, and the optimal solution method of the driving component moment with Lagrange dynamic equations is proposed. In the simulation, the variations of the driving moment during stair-climbing are obtained, and then the design of the driving system and the mechanical structure of the robot are completed with the simulation results. The stair-climbing experiment is performed with the prototype to verify the obstacle clearing capability of the robot.