高性能可编程控制器专用处理器体系结构及其实现方法

Alternative Title: Specific processor system structure for high-performance programmable controller and implementation method of dedicated processor system structure

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种高性能可编程控制器专用处理器体系结构及其实现方法,体系结构包括PLC专用指令集处理器、通用处理器,其中PLC专用指令集处理器通过PLC专用集处理器与通用处理器的接口与通用处理器相连;实现方法按照该可编程控制器专用指令集处理器采用四级流水线,包括取指阶段、译码阶段、执行阶段、以及回写阶段。本发明通过设计符合PLC指令特征的PLC专用指令集,减少PLC处理器执行的指令数,加快可编程控制器程序的执行速度,提高了PLC处理器对功能块指令的处理性能。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a specific processor system structure for a high-performance programmable controller and an implementation method of the dedicated processor system structure. The specific processor system structure comprises a PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) specific instrument set processor and a general processor, wherein the PLC specific instrument set processor is connected with a general processor through the PLC specific instrument set processor and an interface of the general processor. The implementation method comprises a four-level flow line consisting of a fetch stage,a decoding stage, an executing stage and a writing-back stage, according to the PLC specific instrument set processor. By designing the PLC specific instrument set which accords with the PLC instrument characteristics, the number of instruments for executing a PLC processor is reduced, the execution speed of a PLC program is accelerated, and the processing performance of the PLC processor to a functional block is improved.