一种水密连接器

其他题名: Watertight connector

摘要: 本实用新型涉及水下用连接器领域,具体为一种水密连接器。该水密连接器具有插座及插头,插座的一端插入插头中,插座的另一端连接于密封舱上。插座的绝缘定位支撑块镶入壳体中,插针插入绝缘定位支撑块的内孔;绝缘定位支撑块的一端与插针及壳体之间设有工程塑料密封体,绝缘定位支撑块的另一端与壳体之间设有第1橡胶硫化密封体,插针穿过第1橡胶硫化密封体,并暴露于第1橡胶硫化密封体外;插头的第2橡胶硫化密封体的一端依次开有空腔及与所述空腔连通的插孔,该空腔和插孔分别与插座的第1橡胶硫化密封体及插针为相对应配合的结构。本实用新型安装于水下密封舱上,用于密封舱与电缆的连接,解决容易出现的密封失效、机械强度低等问题。

其他摘要: The utility model relates to the field of underwater connectors, in particular to a watertight connector. The watertight connector includes a socket and a plug, wherein one end of the socket is inserted in the plug and the other end thereof is connected on a sealed cabin an insulated positioning and supporting block of the socket is inserted in the casing and a contact pin is inserted in an internal hole of the insulated positioning and supporting block an engineering plastic sealing body is arranged between one end of the insulated positioning and supporting block and the casing a first rubber-vulcanization sealing body is arranged between the other end of the insulated positioning and supporting block and the casing a contact pin penetrates the first rubber-vulcanization sealing body and a cavity and an insert hole communicated with the cavity are formed at one end of a second rubber-vulcanization sealing body of the plug and correspondingly combined with the first rubber-vulcanization sealing body and the contact pin of the socket respectively. The watertight connector is arranged on the underwater sealed cabin for connecting the cabin with a cable, and solves the easily generated problems such as ineffectiveness in sealing and low mechanical strength.