一种水下机器人光纤微缆转接装置及其转接方法

其他题名: Switching device and switching method for fiber optic micro cable of underwater robot

摘要: 本发明属于水下机器人光纤微缆领域,具体地说是一种水下机器人光纤微缆转接装置及其转接方法,装置包括锥体模具及主腔模具,主腔模具的两端分别设有锥体模具;主光纤微缆通过光纤转接端子与另一段光纤微缆转接;融接好的主光纤微缆和尾纤容置于主腔模具和锥体模具内,在主光纤微缆及尾纤与主腔模具和锥体模具之间填充有密封胶;方法:由密封舱或光纤收放装置端引出的主光纤微缆,与含有光纤转接端子的尾纤经光纤融接机的融接处理,实现两段光纤的纤芯融接;在模具辅助下,密封胶填充在主光纤微缆和尾纤之间,将纤芯融接以及光纤微缆和尾纤的边缘包裹密封,在空气中搁置约半小时即可溶为一体。本发明具有拆分灵活、密封可靠、操作简单等优点。

其他摘要: The invention belongs to the field of fiber optic micro cables of underwater robots, and particularly relates to a switching device and a switching method for a fiber optic micro cable of an underwater robot. The switching device comprises cone dies and a main cavity die, wherein the cone dies are arranged at two ends of the main cavity die respectively a main fiber optic micro cable is switched with another section of fiber optic micro cable through a fiber optic switching terminal the main fiber optic micro cable and a tail optical fiber which are fused are accommodated in the main cavity die and the cone die and sealants are respectively filled between the main fiber optic micro cable and the tail optical fiber as well as between the main cavity die and the cone dies. The switching method comprises the following steps: carrying out fusion treatment on the main fiber optic micro cable led from an airtight cabin or fiber optic receiving/transmitting device and the tail optical fiber containing the fiber optic switching terminal by a fiber optic melting machine so as to realize the fusion of fiber cores of two sections of optical fibers under the assistance of the die, filling the sealants between the main fiber optic micro cable and the tail optical fiber fusing the fiber cores as well as wrapping and sealing the edges of the fiber optic micro cable and the tail optical fiber and standing the sealed article in air for half an hour and fusing to form a whole. The switching device and the switching method disclosed by the invention have the advantages of flexibility in splitting, reliability in sealing, simpleness in operation and the like.