一种基于线结构光的视觉焊缝表面质量检测传感器

其他题名: Visual welding seam surface quality detection sensor based on line structure light

摘要: 本发明公开一种基于线结构光的视觉焊缝表面质量实时在线检测传感器,由传感单元和图像处理单元组成,两个传感单元分别垂直安装于焊缝的上下表面两侧,并与图像处理单元连接;传感单元结构:接收形成在焊接工件上的包括激光条纹的焊缝表面灰度图像的摄像机;产生激光结构光条纹于焊接工件上的一字线形激光器;在摄像机镜头前方的滤光片;与摄像机同轴安装且位于滤光片前方的LED环形光源。本发明利用一字线形激光器分别投射在焊缝的上表面、下表面上产生激光条纹,摄像头采集获取包括激光条纹的焊缝表面灰度图像,最终实现焊缝上下表面的质量自动检测,提高了焊缝表面质量检测的精度,可广泛应用于机器人自动化焊接等领域。

其他摘要: The invention discloses a visual welding seam surface quality real-time on-line detection sensor based on line structure light, comprising sensing units and an image processing unit, wherein two sensing units are respectively vertically installed at two sides of the upper and lower surfaces of the welding seam and connected with the image processing unit the sensing units comprise a video camera for receiving the welding seam surface gray scale image including laser stripe formed on the welding work piece a straight linear laser for generating laser structure light stripe on the welding work piece an optical filter in front of the video camera lens and an LED annular light source coaxially provided with the video camera and positioned in front of the optical filter. The invention uses the straight linear laser to project onto the upper and lower surfaces of the welding seam to generate the laser stripes the camera collects the welding seam surface gray scale image including laser stripes to finally realize automatic quality detection of the upper and lower surfaces of the welding seam and the precision of surface quality detection of the welding seam is improved. The sensor can be widely applied to the fields such as robot automatic welding.