一种激光焊接用背面惰性气体保护方法及装置

Alternative Title: Back side inert gas protection method and device for laser welding

Abstract: 本发明公开一种激光焊接用焊缝背面惰性气体保护方法及装置。所述方法为惰性气体在焊缝背面的两侧沿焊缝全长均匀送出,实现上述方法的保护装置:由对称的两部分组成,每部分包括底座、上盖板,所述底座设置有凹台,上盖板设置在所述凹台上;所述凹台底部开有一端带有充气口、另一端封闭的储气槽,储气槽与上盖板形成封闭的储气仓;上盖板近焊缝边设置倒角,倒角面上沿全长均匀分布与储气仓相通的出气孔。本发明优点是:保护气体自装置侧面出气孔沿焊缝全长均匀喷出,对焊缝背面实施保护,提高了保护效果;由于出气孔位于装置侧面,从而避免激光对出气孔的损伤;装置中间设有排渣槽,有利于激光焊接时背面焊渣的排除。

Other Abstract: The invention discloses a welding line back side inert gas protection device for laser welding. The protection device for realizing the method consists of two symmetrical parts, wherein each part comprises a pedestal and an upper cover board; the pedestal is provided with a boss; the upper cover board is arranged on the boss; a gas storing tank of which one end is provided with an inflation inlet and the other end is closed is formed at the bottom of the boss; the gas storing tank and the upper cover board form a closed gas storing cabin; the edge of the upper cover board, which is close to the welding line, is chamfered; and gas outlet holes which are communicated with the gas storing cabin are uniformly distributed on the chamfered face along the overall length. The backside inert gas protection method and the back side inert gas protection device for the laser welding have the advantages that: protective gas is uniformly sprayed along the overall length of the welding line from the gas outlet holes on the side of the device to protect the back side of the welding line, so that protection effect is improved; the gas outlet holes are positioned on the side of the device, so that the damage of laser to the gas outlet holes is avoided; and a slag spout is formed in the middle of the device, so that the removal of welding slag on the back side in the process of the laser welding is facilitated.