一种字符叠加装置

其他题名: Character superimposing device

摘要: 一种字符叠加装置,由视频解码模块(7)、视频流缓存(8)、字符流缓存(6)、字符叠加模块(9)、视频编码模块(10)、中央处理器(1)、直接存储器访问控制器(5)、字符帧存(3)、非易失性存储器(2)和三态总线桥(4)组成。视频解码模块(7)将模拟视频信号转换为数字视频数据并存入视频流缓存,中央处理器(1)根据收到的显示命令生成字符数据,并通过三态总线桥(4)存入字符帧存(3),中央处理器(1)启动直接存储器访问控制器(5)通过三态总线桥(4)将字符帧存(3)中的字符数据存入字符流缓存(6),字符叠加模块(9)将字符插入到数字视频流中,再经视频编码模块(10)转换为模拟视频信号输出。该装置采用超大规模集成电路设计,具有成本低,耗能少、速度快、延时小和简单易用等优点,可广泛应用于视频处理与通信,计算机视觉等领域。

其他摘要: The utility model provides a character superimposing device, which comprises a video decoding module (7), a video streaming buffer (8), a character streaming buffer (6), a character superimposing module (9), a video coding module (10), a central processor (1), a direct memorizer access controller (5), a character frame buffer (3), a nonvolatile storage (2) and a tri-state bus bridge (4), wherein the video decoding module (7) converts analog video signals into digital video data which is stored in the video streaming buffer the central processor (1) generates character data according to received display commands and stores the character data into the character frame buffer (3) by the tri-state bus bridge (4) the central processor (1) starts the direct memorizer access controller (5) and stores the character data in the character frame buffer (3) into the character streaming buffer (6) by the tri-state bus bridge (4) the character superimposing module (9) inserts the character into a digital video streaming which is converted into the analog video signals for outputting by the video coding module (10). The character superimposing device is designed by adopting an ultra large scale integrated circuit, is characterized by low cost, few energy consumption, fast speed, little time-delay, simplicity, easily use, and the like, and can be widely applied in fields such as video processing and communication, computer vision, and the like.