一种基于目标形状的自动图像分割方法

其他题名: Method for automatically segmenting images based on target shape

摘要: 本发明涉及一种基于目标形状的自动图像分割方法,其包括以下步骤:形状模板制备:在包含目标的已知图像中,根据目标形状,建立多尺度形状模板,提取形状信息;自动图像分割:根据待分割图像颜色以及上述形状信息建立s-t图,使用最大流/最小割方法优化图割能量,遍历图像中所有合法位置,能量最小值对应的即为最终分割结果。本发明在能量极小化的图像分割框架下,采用图割优化技术,结合已知目标的形状信息,进行自动图像分割,模板制备完成后,无需任何人工干预,能够全自动的完成分割任务,可以用于灰度和彩色图像分割,尤其适用于在连续视频图像中自动提取已知形状的目标。

其他摘要: The invention relates to a method for automatically segmenting images based on a target shape, comprising the following steps of: shape template preparation: establishing shape templates of multiple sizes in a known image including a target according to the target shape, and extracting shape information and automatic image segmentation: establishing an s-t graph according to colors of images to be segmented and the shape information, optimizing image segmentation energy with a maximum flow/minimum cut method, and traversing all legal positions in the images to obtain a position correspondingto the minimum value of energy as a final segmentation result. Under an energy-minimized image segmentation frame, the automatic image segmentation is executed by combining the shape information of the known target and utilizing an image segmentation optimization technology, and segmentation tasks can be fully and automatically finished without any manual intervention after the template preparation is finished therefore, the invention can be applied to grey and color image segmentation, in particular to automatically extracting a target with the known shape from a continuous video image.