一种图像实时无损压缩方法

其他题名: Real-time lossless compression method for image

摘要: 本发明涉及一种图像实时无损压缩方法,包括:根据输入原始图像的规格大小设定预测器长度;根据输入图像用改进JPEG-LS预测器进行预测,将实际值与预测值做差,得到残差并映射为非负整数,得到输入图像的预处理结果;根据输入图像的预处理结果按照分裂方式k的不同取值进行分裂、累加,并计算k=0,1,2,...,n-3时各情况下的总码长,取码长最小值所对应的k值,记为k*;n为输入图像像素值转换为二进制时的位宽;根据k*来对整幅图像的样本进行分裂,获得压缩码流并进行存储或传输。本发明对连续色调性较差的灰度图像特别是星载遥感图像可有效地降低整幅图像的空间冗余,减小样本均值,整个编码过程不会丢失任何信息,实现了无损压缩。

其他摘要: The invention relates to a real-time lossless compression method for an image. The method comprises the following steps: setting the length of a predictor according to the specification of an input initial image; predicting by using a JPEG-LS (Information T) predictor according to the input image, and carrying out subtraction on the actual value and the predicted value to obtain a residual which can be mapped to a nonnegative integer and a preprocessing result of the input image; dividing and accumulating according to the different values of division mode k and the preprocessing result of the input image, and calculating a total code length when k is equal to 0, 1, 2,..., n-3, marking a k value which corresponds to the minimum value of the code length as a k<*>, wherein n is a bit wide when the pixel value of the imported image is converted to a binary system; dividing a sample of the whole image according to the k<*> to obtain a compressed code steam for storing or transmitting. For a gray image with poor continuous color tonality, particularly a spaceborne remote sensing image, the invention can effectively reduce the space redundancy of the whole image and decrease the average value of the sample; and meanwhile, any information cannot be lost during the whole coding process and a lossless compression can be realized.