其他题名: Electrothermal actuator and technique of producing the same

摘要: 本发明涉及微机器人技术在细胞操作和分离方面的应用技术,具体地说是一种采用PARYLENE C聚合材料和电致热材料钛和铂构成的可在液体环境中实现细胞夹持操作的电致热驱动微执行器及制备工艺。该执行器为固定在硅基底上的多悬臂梁结构,每个悬臂梁为PARYLENE C夹持电致热材料的三层结构。其加工工艺采用MEMS平面印刷技术。本发明具有可电热制动效果,PARYLENE C作为热/电/液体隔离材料,可使电致热材料构成的加热器不暴露在液体里,因而具有良好的生物适用性和液体环境适应性;可以在控制温度的方式下实现对细胞的操作和分离,可为细胞的定位探测、注射和测量提供自动化操作应用。

英文摘要: The invention relates to an applied technology of micro-robots in the fields of cell operation and cell separation, in particular to a micro-actuator driven by heating from electricity and a process for preparation. The micro-actuator driven by heating from electricity is composed of a polymeric material of Parylene C and electron-heating materials of titanium and platinum and is capable of realizing the operation of clamping cells under the fluid environment. The actuator is a multiple cantilever beam structure and is fixed on a silicon substrate, and each cantilever beam is a three-layer structure of parylene C clamping the electron-heating materials. The processing technique employs screen-printing technology of MEMS (micro-electro-mechanism system). The invention is capable of being electrically driven, and parylene C is taken as heat/ electricity/ fluid isolation material, then a heater formed by electron-heating materials is not exposed in the fluid, thereby having good biological adaptability and fluid environment adaptability, being capable of realizing cell operation and cell separation by controlling the temperature and providing automatic operation and application of localization detection, injection and measuring of cells.