单壁碳纳米管与多壁碳纳米管分离方法

Alternative Title: Single-wall carbon nano tube and multi-wall carbon nano tube separation method

Abstract: 本发明公开一种基于离心原理的单壁碳纳米管(SINGLE-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES,SWNTS)与多壁碳纳米管(MULTI-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES,MWNTS)分离的方法,利用单壁碳纳米管与多壁碳纳米管在密度与外形尺寸上存在的差异,在旋转运动产生的离心力作用下,离心梯度溶液中的单壁碳纳米管与多壁碳纳米管以不同的速度沉降;通过建立碳纳米管在离心力作用下的动力学方程,确定单壁碳纳米管与多壁碳纳米管在容器内形成两个聚集区的位置,从而实现单壁碳纳米管与多壁碳纳米管的有效分离。本发明提出的离心分离方法,对碳纳米管所具有的物理、化学性质不会产生任何破坏,可操作性与可重复性强,为单壁碳纳米管提纯提供了新的可行技术途径。

Other Abstract: The invention discloses a method used for separating single-walled carbon nano-tubes (SWNTs) from multi-walled carbon nano-tubes (MWNTs) based on the centrifugal principle by utilizing the difference of the SWNTs and the MWNTs on the density and appearance dimension, under the centrifugal force generated by rotation motion, the SWNTs and the MWNTs in a centrifugal gradient solution deposits at different speeds and by establishing the kinetic equation, the positions of two gathering areas formed in the container by the SWNTs and the MWNTs are determined, thus achieving the effective separation of the SWNTs and the MWNTs. The centrifugal separation method generates no damages on the physical and chemical properties of the carbon nano-tubes, has strong operability and repeatability, and provides new feasible technical means for the purification of SWNTs.