题名: 纳秒脉宽NY:YAG激光冲击强化激光器的研制及分析

其他题名: Develop and Analysis of Nanosecond Pulse Width Nd:YAG Laser for Laser Peening

关键词: 激光技术 ; 激光冲击强化 ; 纳秒脉宽 ; 脉冲能量 ; 大能量激光

摘要: 针对近年采发展的提高工件疲劳寿命的激光冲击强化技术,采用一级谐振级8级放大级的系统结构和模块化设计方法,研制出了激光冲击强化用大能量、短脉宽、离频率的Nd:YAG 脉冲固体激光器,分析了激光器的设计方案、激光光路布置特点,并对其技术指标进行了测试。在预热20 min 后、环境温度变化小于2 °C 的情况下,单脉冲最大输出能量达25 J,能量不稳定度小于3% ,脉宽在16 -20 ns 范围内连续可调,脉宽不稳定度小于±lns ,光束发散角不超过2.5mrad ,重复频率达5Hz。为进一步验证激光器的性能, 对TC4 铁合金进行了激光冲击强化试验,大幅度提高了TC4 铁合金试件表面的残余压应力,测试和试验结果均表明,激光器的各项性能良好

英文摘要: For the laser peening technology which is a recently-developed surface treatment method designed to improve the fatigue life of mechanical parts , using a oscillation eight-stage amplified system structure and the modular design method , high-energy , short-pulse and high-frequency Nd: YAG solid-state lasers are developed. Design scheme of the 1aser and the characteristics of laser beam transmission are presented and discussed. At ambient temperature which changes less than 2℃ and after 20 min of warm-up , the technical parameters such as the maximum single pulse energy of 25 J , energy instability less than 3%, pulse width which can be continuously adjustable between 16 ns and 20 ns , pulse width instability less than ±1ns , beam divergence less than 2.5 mrad , and the maximum single frequency of 5 Hz are achieved. To further verify the performance of the lasers , a TC4 titanium alloy work-piece is tested with the Nd: YAG lasers. The tested results show that the compressive residual stress is greatly improved and the performance of the lasers is excellent。