基于MDL的机器人网络遥操作系统控制方法

其他题名: MDL-Based Control Method for Tele-robotic Systems

关键词: 机器人 遥操作 运动描述语言 运动基元

摘要: 为了降低遥操作系统对网络带宽的需求,实现系统中计算、通信等功能的合理划分,提出了基于运动描述语言(MDL)的机器人网络遥操作系统控制方法.利用机器人运动轨迹正交分解的方法得到了运动基元模型中的开环与闭环控制参数,保证了MDL的描述能力,并针对遥操作抓取任务定义了4类运动基元.以Phantom Omni为主端控制器、Motoman 6自由度机器人为被控对象建立了基于网络的机器人遥操作系统,并针对直接控制方法和基于MDL的控制方法进行了对比实验,实验结果验证了该方法的可行性与有效性.

其他摘要: A control method based on motion description language (MDL) is proposed, to reduce requirement for network bandwidth and to distribute reasonably computational and communication resources in tele-robotic systems. The open-loop and closed-loop parameters in motion primitives are derived based on orthogonal decomposition of robot trajectory, by which the expressiveness of MDL is guaranteed, and four kinds of motion primitives are constructed for the tele-grasping task. A network-based tele-robotic system is constructed, in which the Phantom Omni is used as the master device and the Motoman 6-DOF industrial robot as the slave system. Experiments are conducted to compare the direct control method and the MDL-based control method, and experimental results demonstrate the feasibility and efficiency of the proposed method.