基于规则球型纳米颗粒的探针建模与图像重构

Alternative Title: Regular spherical nano-particle based tip estimation and image reconstruction

Keyword: 原子力显微镜(afm) 数学形态学 探针建模 纳米操作

Abstract: 考虑到在原子力显微镜扫描成像过程中,由于探针针尖形貌和样品表面的卷积作用,使得样品形貌在扫描图像中的形状“展宽”,严重影响了原子力成像的质量,进行了重构探针形貌,然后使用反卷积的方法降低扫描图像中探针展宽效应的研究。分析了目前常用的探针建模方法——盲建模算法,该方法不需要已知表面形貌的样品薄膜(如多孔铝薄膜)来标定探针形貌,但会使降噪参数对探针建模结果产生很大影响,并且标定薄膜的表面也容易被污染,这样就降低了该方法的使用效率。针对这些问题,提出基于数学形态学的建模方法,即通过在平整的表面上沉积规则球型纳米颗粒对探针模型建模,然后重构扫描图像。通过仿真与实验结果验证了该方法的有效性。

Other Abstract: Considering that during the scanning image of an atom force microscopy( AFM), the AFM tip shape convolves with the surface morphology, and the feature in the surface is broaden in the image ,thus the tip broaden effect will lead to distortion of the image, a study on reconstructing the tip shape to decrease the image distortion by using de- convolution operation was conducted. The blind tip estimation, a method which is often used to evaluate the tip shape currently, was analyzed. The analysis indicated that though this blind tip estimation method does not require the calibration film whose surface morphology is pre-known, such as porous aluminum, but it makes the noise thresh- old influence on the tip estimation result greatly, and the surface of the calibration film is easily contaminated. These disadvantages could reduce the efficiency of the method. As for these problems, the mathematic morphology based method was proposed to estimate the tip shape through imaging the regular spherical nano-particle on the fiat CD surface, then achieve the image reconstruction. The simulation and experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed method.