一种基于冗余AP的工业无线网络漫游方法

Alternative Title: Redundant AP based industrial wireless network roaming method

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种基于冗余AP的工业无线网络漫游方法。本发明根据工厂自动化中应用空间较小但遮挡物较多的特殊环境,充分考虑工厂自动化应用需求,在单跳星型网络中加入冗余AP作为站点通信的桥梁,提出一种基于冗余AP的工业无线网络漫游方法、本发明方法的主要思想在于:与主AP通信失败的站点,侦听网络中的漫游控制包,采用载波多路访问竞争与冗余AP进行通信的时隙,从而能够实现单信道传输情况下以及多信道传输情况下,站点在一个超帧内直接与主AP通信或间接地通过冗余AP的热备份与主AP通信,达到高可靠、高实时性、低开销和易于实现的目标。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a redundant AP based industrial wireless network roaming method. For factory automation, in a special environment that the application space is small and the obstruction is a lot, the method fully considers the factory automation application requirements, adds the redundant AP in a single-hop star network as a bridge for site communication, and is implemented for the redundant AP based industrial wireless network roaming. The main principle of the method is that a site which fails to communicate with the master AP intercepts a roaming control packet in the network, by virtue of a carrier sense multiple access manner, in the slot time when communicating with the redundant AP, and communicates with the master AP directly or indirectly through the hot standby of the redundant AP in a superframe under the circumstance of implementing single-channel transmission and multi-channel transmission, so as to achieve high reliability, high real time, low overhead and high possibility of accomplishing the target.