其他题名: A method for energy saving of media access control layer of wireless mesh network

摘要: 一种无线网状网络介质访问控制层节能方法,网络中的所有节点在时 间同步的前提下,进行周期性同步的唤醒握手操作;对于有数据发送需求 的节点,在唤醒握手时刻首先发送短时间的唤醒音通知目的节点其发送意 图,然后使用基于竞争机制的信道访问方法发送数据帧;对于无数据发送 需求的节点,则在唤醒握手时刻首先进行短时间的信道监听以检测信道活 动,若感知到邻近节点的发送意图,保持接收状态以接收随后到达的数据 帧,否则立即转入休眠模式;通过适应性唤醒握手机制适应负载的动态变 化和突发性流量,并降低网络性能对“唤醒握手”周期设定的敏感性。本发明 使得网络中的所有节点能以很小的代价在很大程度上实现按需唤醒,因而 具有良好的节能效果。

英文摘要: The invention provides an energy-saving method for the medium access control layer in a wireless mesh network, in which all nodes in the network, on the premise of time synchronization, implementing a periodic synchronized awakening handshake operation; for a node requesting for data sending, a brief awakening tone is sent firstly to inform the destination node of the intention of data sending at the moment of awakening handshake, and then a channel access method based on a competition mechanism is used for sending data frames; for a node without data sending request, a brief channel monitoring is performed firstly in order to detect channel activities at the moment of awakening handshake, and if having sensed intention to send data from the node nearby, a receiving state is then kept in order to receive the upcoming data frames, otherwise, turning into sleep mode immediately; and the dynamically changing of load and the bursting flow are adapted by an adaptive awakening handshake mechanism, and the sensitivity of network performance to the setting of 'Awakening Handshake' cycle is reduced thereby. The invention enables all nodes in the network to carry out the on-demand awakening operation in a large extent with little cost, and therefore has a good energy-saving effect.