面向高质量加工的NURBS曲线插补算法

其他题名: NURBS Interpolation Algorithm for High-Quality Machining

关键词: 数控 Nurbs插补 速度规划 弦截法 高质量加工

摘要: 通过分析数控系统加工时常用的插补算法的特点,提出一种基于NURBS曲线的插补算法.该算法包括速度规划和实时插补两部分:速度规划部分考虑了工件加工时允许的最大轮廓误差,以保证高速运行过程中加速度的连续,使机床运行平稳,避免产生大的冲击;实时插补部分应用弦截法计算插补参数,能将实时插补产生的速度波动控制到理想水平,进一步减小了机床震颤.仿真实验结果表明,文中算法能够减小机床振动,实现高质量加工.

其他摘要: Through analyzing the characteristics of commonly used interpolation algorithms in the computer numerical control (CNC) system, a novel real-time NURBS interpolation algorithm is proposed. The algorithm includes velocity planning and real-time interpolation. The velocity planning module considers the maximum contour errors during the machining of workpieces to ensure the continuous acceleration of the process of high-speed operation, which enables the CNC machine tools to run smoothly and avoids intense vibration in high speed CNC machining. The real-time interpolation module uses the secant iteration method to calculate the interpolation parameters, which can dominate the feedrate fluctuation to ideal level and further reduce the tremor of the CNC machine tools. Simulation experimental results show that the NURBS interpolation algorithm proposed in the paper can reduce machine vibration and implement high-quality CNC processing.