基于AFM的纳米线沉积加工方法

Alternative Title: Atomic force microscope deposition method for nano-lines

Keyword: 纳米操作 纳米沉积 原子力显微镜 电场加工

Abstract: 纳米器件具有巨大的应用潜力,但是纳米器件中各部件的连接问题是困扰纳米器件加工的一个难题.本文介绍了一种基于AFM的纳米线条沉积加工方法,该方法有望用作纳米器件的焊接手段,改善纳米部件的物理固定和电气连接.采用本文的方法,可以加工连续的纳米线条,而不是通过沉积一排点连通成线.该方法包括两个特点,其一是采用电流诱导沉积发生,而不是电压,实验表明施加电流比施加电压得到的纳米线更加平滑连续;其二,AFM沉积加工是基于场蒸发的原理,因此针尖基底距离是影响场蒸发的重要因素,本文采用了一种简便易行的针尖基底距离控制方法,使沉积加工操作简单易行.

Other Abstract: Nano-devices have many potential applications. However, how to connect the nano-components is a problem during fabrication of nano-devices. This paper introduces a nano-line deposition method with atomic force microscope (AFM). This method is expected to be used as a nano-welding technique, which can improve the physical and electrical connections between the various components of nano-devices. With this method, nano-lines can be deposited continuously, rather than depositing a row of nano-dots to form a nano-line. The method comprises two features. One is current-induced deposition rather than voltage. Experiments show that current-induced method can fabricate more continuous and smoother nano-lines than voltage-induced method.The other is a simple tip-substrate distance control means. AFM deposition is based on field emission theory, so tip-substrate distance is an important factor for field emission. A simple tip-substrate distance control means is introduced in this paper, which makes the deposition process easier.