基于混沌理论的面瘫患者表面肌电信号分析

其他题名: Chaotic analysis of EMG on the patients of facial paralysis

关键词: 表面肌电 混沌理论 特征提取 面瘫

摘要: 表面肌电信号是肌肉运动单元动作电位的非线性总和,能够准确反映生物体神经、肌肉的功能状况,目前已广泛被应用于临床疾病诊断、病理分析和康复评价中.针对sEMG短时平稳、信噪比低等特点,传统的线性的、统计性的分析方法具有一定的局限性.因此,本文提出利用混沌理论的分析方法,深入挖掘sEMG中蕴含的非线性特性,并进一步应用于面瘫患者的sEMG分析中.我们采集了21名面瘫患者的面部双侧咬肌、提上唇肌和额肌处的sEMG信号,采用混沌分析方法提取相关特征:利用时间延迟法重构多维相空间;计算关联维数与李雅普诺夫指数,验证sEMG的混沌特性;通过近似熵量化sEMG的不确定性.通过对比发现,面瘫患者健康侧与患侧sEMG的上述混沌特征表现出显著的统计学差异.此外,我们将混沌特征与传统时频域特征进行了比较,其表现出一定的优越性,能够作为面瘫诊断与康复评价的重要参考指标.

其他摘要: Surface electromyography (sEMG) has been widely applied to disease diagnosis, pathologic analysis and rehabilitation evaluation. It is the nonlinear summation of the electrical activity of the motor units in a muscle and can reflect the state of neuromuscular function. Traditional linear and statistical analysis methods have some significant limitations due to the short-term stationary and lower signal-noise ratio of sEMG. In this paper, we introduce chaotic analysis into the field of sEMG process to investigate the hidden nonlinear characteristics of sEMG on the patients of facial paralysis. sEMG on the bilateral masseter, levator labii superioris and frontalis of the 21 patients is recorded. Chaotic analysis is employed to extract new features. A time delay is introduced to describe the signal in a multi-dimensional phase space; correlation dimension and Lyapunov exponent are obtained to verify the chaotic characters of EMG signals; and approximate entropy is calculated to quantify the amount of regularity and the unpredictability of EMG. Finally, significant differences can be seen according to the comparison between the aforementioned features on the healthy and diseased sides. Chaotic analysis can provide a new insight into the complexity of the EMG and may be a vital indicator of diagnosis and recovery assessment of facial paralysis.