题名: 脊柱微创手术机器人单椎体图像配准方法

其他题名: Single vertebral registration method for minimally invasive spine surgery robot

关键词: 图像配准 ; 多角度搜索 ; 单椎体 ; 手术导航 ; SIFT算子

摘要: 对于脊柱微创手术机器人,术前图像与术中图像的配准技术是一项关键技术.图像配准的目的是将术前规划的轨迹显示在术中图像上,并能够显示手术器械和术前规划轨迹的相对位置关系.术前图像和术中图像采集角度的不同,会导致配准误差,另外,由于脊柱生理结构和解剖特性曲线以及椎间盘和韧带等组织结构的存在,整个脊柱需视为可变形结构体.因此,本文提出了一种针对单个椎体基于尺度不变特征变换(SIFT)算法的多角度搜索图像配准方法,首先将术前三维图像投影重建成二维图像,进行二维和三维图像的配准.然后,通过自动生成的多角度数字仿射投影算法(DRR)图像与术中CARM采集的X射线图像,在单椎体选择后,进行配准.通过使用预先植入的克氏针以及Harris角点技术对配准结果进行的误差验证表明,误差均小于1 mm,配准结果满足实验和临床的基本需求.

英文摘要: For minimally invasive spinal surgical robot, preoperative images and intraoperative image registration technology is the core. Image registration is intended to show the trajectory of preoperative planning images into intraoperative image, and also show the relative position of the surgical instruments and trajectory of preoperative planning. As the physiological curve, anatomical structure of the spine and the intervertebral discs and ligaments, the entire spine can be treated as a deformable structure. Simultaneously, the different capture angle of the preoperative images and intraoperative image will also lead to the registration errors. Therefore, this paper proposes a method based on SIFT operator and multi-angle search for a single vertebra. This method is realized in the preoperative and intraoperative image registration on the anteroposterior and lateral view. For the verification of the registration results, we use opre-implantation Kirschner, and the algorithm based on point to point to verify the registration method. As the validation error point-based on Kirschner wire exists a certain space limitations, another verification method, Harris corner error validation method could compensate this limitation. By detecting the Harris corner in preoperative and intraoperative image, we calculate the multi-point based error to validate the registration method, the errorsare all less than 1 mm. It is acceptable for laboratory examination and clinical application.