面向微纳米自动化操控的光诱导电液动力学关键技术

其他题名: Research on the key technology of automatic manipulation at micro/nano scale by optically-induced electrokinetics

关键词: 自动化操控 光诱导介电泳 光诱导电液动力学 聚苯乙烯 癌细胞分离

摘要: 光诱导介电泳技术作为一种新颖的微纳米尺度操控技术,由于具有可编程、自动化、规模化及实时性等优点,在生物医学工程与微纳米材料领域得到了广泛的应用.在分析了光诱导非均匀电场产生的基础上,通过有限元仿真求取了正负光诱导介电泳力的空间分布,并在此基础上构建了光电子镊芯片及实验系统.利用不同方向及不同大小的光诱导介电泳力实现了500 nm,1μm与10μm三种尺寸聚苯乙烯微球的同时分离.最后,利用光诱导介电泳力实现了癌细胞的分离.

其他摘要: The optically-induced dielectrophoresis method, as a novel micro-/nano-scaled technology, has been commonly explored and used in biomedical engineering and micro/nano material fields, due to the advantages of the scheme of the programmable, automatic, large scale and real time assembly and manipulation. In this paper, the generation function of the optically-induced nonuniform electric field is elucidated followed with a finite element simulation of the positive and negative dielectrophoresis force, respectively. The fabrication process of the optoelectronic tweezers is shown and the configuration of the experimental setup is described. Then, the polystyrene beads with three sizes of 500 nm, 1 μm and 10 μm are separated by utilizing different magnitude and direction of the optically-induced dielectrophoresis. Finally, the separation of cancer cells is also successfully achieved.