基于倾翻与滑移稳定性准则的轮椅机器人爬楼梯控制方法

Alternative Title: Stair-climbing control method of a wheelchair robot based on tip-over and slippage stability criterion

Keyword: 轮椅机器人 单节变形履带机构 倾翻与滑移稳定性 自主爬越楼梯

Abstract: 提出一种采用单节变形履带机构的轮椅机器人。这种机器人能够通过前、后2 组摆臂同时控制履带形状与张紧力,使履带更好地与障碍物相适应,从而提高传统轮椅及现有履带式轮椅机器人的越障能力。针对机器人爬越楼梯过程,提出一种过约束状态下履带与楼梯间作用力的近似求解方法,并结合履带与楼梯间的滑移分析建立了一种能够同时评判机器人倾翻与滑移情况的稳定性准则。在所建立稳定性准则的基础上,进一步制定了机器人自主爬越楼梯控制方法,并通过实验验证了控制方法的有效性。

Other Abstract: A wheelchair robot equipped with variable geometry single tracked mechanisms (VGSTMs) is proposed. This mechanism can actively control the track shape and track tension to adapt for the obstacle through rotating the two pairs of flippers, so the obstacle cros sing capability of the traditional wheelchair and tracked type wheelchair robot can be improved. Aiming at the stair-climbing process of the robot, an approximation solution method of the force between the track and stairs for the situation that the robot is over-constrained is proposed, and the slippage between the track and stairs is analyzed systematically, based on which a new tip-over and slippage stability criterion is established. Finally, on the basis of the established stability criterion, a robot autonomous control method for stair-climbing is proposed, and an experiment was performed to verify the effectiveness of the proposed control method.