基于EtherCAT的机器人控制系统研究

其他题名: Research of Robot Control System Based on EtherCAT

关键词: 机器人控制系统 Ethercat 动态性能

摘要: 工业机器人代替产业工人完成繁重、单调的体力劳动已经成为现代工业发展的大趋势。随着机器人应用范围的扩大,客户对机器人的性能要求也逐步提高。我国使用的工业机器人大部分依赖进口,国内只有沈阳新松等几家单位拥有自主开发机器人系统的能力。国产机器人整体性能与进口设备存在一定差距,设计高性能的机器人控制系统迫在眉睫。 本文调研分析机器人控制系统的架构,得知分布式控制系统组织灵活、安全可靠是机器人控制系统的发展趋势。分析和仿真结果显示分布式系统采用的现场总线通讯速度限制了机器人控制系统的控制轴数和运动规划周期,成为机器人分布式系统发展的瓶颈之一。本文以863重点课题“机器人模块化技术的典型行业应用”为契机,借助沈阳新松原有的NRC机器人控制系统,基于开放性强并得到IEC国际电工组织认证的高速实时以太网EtherCAT技术设计并开发新型分布式高性能机器人系统,期望通过该技术使机器人控制系统架构合理、可配置性强、缩短轨迹规划周期提高控制性能,为更复杂机器人控制系统设计做好技术铺垫。 本文的主要研究工作有: (1)调研国内外知名机器人研发机构的相关产品、分析了机器人控制系统的功 能、组成和常用架构,提出了基于EtherCAT技术解决分布式机器人控制系统速度瓶颈的方法,并对EtherCAT网络架构和关键概念进行了分析。 (2) 基于Matlab GUI和Robot Tools设计了SM-SR-10机器人仿真软件系统对 SIASUN-SR-10型6轴机器人进行仿真,证明了缩短轨迹规划周期是提高机器人轨迹性能的可行办法,论证了本研究的现实工程意义。 (3) 分析了机器人用EtherCAT从站的运行原理,提出了一种基于实时操作系 统的机器人从站实时多任务规划方法,简化了EtherCAT从站设计,并应用该方法设计了机器人I/O系统,经试验验证效果较好; (4) 分析了基于CIA402的机器人伺服从站架构,并应用分布式时钟同步机制 解决了机器人高精度多轴同步控制问题,取得了良好的实验效果; (5) 通过分析EtherCAT主站工作原理、设计了一种基于普通X86工业控制板 和实时Linux操作系统的机器人用EtherCAT主站软件控制器,降低了主站对硬 件平台的要求、主站设计开发成本; (6) 通过机器人直线轨迹跟踪实验证明新型机器人控制系统的动态性能优于传统脉冲型机器人控制系统,本研究因此得到实验验证。

其他摘要: It has been an overwhelming trend in modern industry in China that using robot to do repeated and tedious job instead of workers in workshop. The robot users ask the new robots system to work faster, more intelligent and cheaper than the old ones, with the expansion of the scope of robot applications. However, most robot systems working in China are imported from Europe and Japan. The performance of domestic robots has a certain gap compared with the imported ones, though a few of domestic companies like SIASUN are skilled enough to develop robot systems. So it is time to design a domestic high-performance robot control system. First, this paper analyzes some kinds of foreign robot control system and concludes that the distributed robot control is the trends of development which is safe and reliable. But the analysis and simulation results show the communication speed of fieldbus limits the total axis of robot and the control period, which is one of the bottlenecks of robot distributed control systems . This paper supported by Chinese 863 Key Issues "typical modular robot technology industry application " , designs a new high-performance distributed robotic system based on SINSUN NRC robot control system and EtherCAT technology, which is a high speed real-time Ethernet . EtherCAT is an open technology certified by IEC. The new robot control system is more simple and reasonable and flexible than the GRC and the control period is shorted with EtherCAT. The main works of this paper are: (1) It concluded the communication speed of filed bus in the distributed robot control system is a bottleneck by analyzing and Simulation. Then it proposes a method to solve the problem bases on the EtherCAT technology. (2) It designed the SM-SR-10 robot simulation software for SIASUN-SR-10 6- axis robot and analysis the structure of EtherCAT. (3) It analyzed the operating principle of EtherCAT slaves in robot system and proposes an efficient method to design slave bases on real-time operating system, which simplify the EtherCAT slave designation. It developed the robot I/O system using this method and verified its performance by relative experiment; (4) It analyzed the robot servo slaves based on CIA402 architecture. Then, it solved the robot multi-axis synchronization control problem by distributed clock synchronization mechanism, which achieved good experimental performance. (5) It Introduced a “soft” method to design EtherCAT master using a X86 industrial computer and real-time Linux OS which effectively reduced the cost of the master module in robot system; (6) It designed a straight trajectory tracking experiment to compare the dynamic performance of the new EtherCAT based robot control system and the old GRC system. Keywords: robot control system; EtherCAT; dynamic performance