面向印制电子喷印工艺的控制系统研发

Alternative Title: Research and Development of Control System Oriented Printing Process of Printed Electronics

Keyword: 印制电子技术 喷印控制系统 Fpga

Abstract: 印制电子技术作为一个多学科高度交叉的新兴前沿研究热点,正受到愈来愈多人的广泛关注和青睐。当前印制电子技术广阔的应用前景已经凸显。而在不久的将来,随着技术的进一步成熟,印制电子技术必将对我们的生活方式产生深远的影响。然而迄今为止,印制电子技术还没应用于普遍的大规模工业化生产,究其原因是依然存在着大量的科学与技术问题需要解决。本文针对目前印制电子技术在喷印工艺中存在的问题,以高效、准确、安全地喷印出所需要的印制电子为目标,提出一套面向印制电子喷印工艺的控制系统。面向印制电子喷印工艺的控制系统采用运动控制与喷头控制分离的控制策略,从硬件上分别设计了运动控制板和喷头驱动板。其中,运动控制板用于实现对整个系统的运动控制以及对高速数据流的处理;喷头驱动板则用于实现对喷头的各类操作。在完成了系统的硬件设计之后,又基于模块化的设计思想,设计了运动控制板上的数据处理与运动控制软件和喷头驱动板上的喷墨打印驱动控制软件。在数据处理与运动控制软件中,采用串并转换、乒乓操作、数据接口同步等多种现场可编程门阵列(FPGA)设计模式,实现高速数据流的可靠传输,并且提供上电自检操作,提高软件的可靠性;在喷墨打印驱动控制软件中,通过采用前馈+反馈的控制策略,精确控制喷头温度、电压和驱动脉冲等各类参数,从而实现对液滴形貌和密度的控制。除此之外,面向印制电子喷印工艺的控制系统还支持多种主流图片格式,数据处理能力极强,并且提供吸附、固化、回收等流水线操作,满足工业化应用的需求。为了验证系统的可靠性和有效性,本文的最后对面向印制电子喷印工艺的控制系统进行了测试。测试结果表明,面向印制电子喷印工艺的控制系统不但能够满足印制电子技术对喷印控制系统的各项要求,实现各种材料的印制电子的喷印,并且能够根据用户的个性化需求喷印出各种结构的图形,从而为印制电子技术的发展提供了一种有效的途径。

Other Abstract: As a hot and emerging research field which is multidisciplinary, printed electronics technology is drawing more and more attention. Nowadays the application of printed electronics technology is already very wide. Moreover with the development of technology, printed electronics technology will certainly have a profound influence on our life in the near future. However, printed electronics technology has not been used in large-scale industrial production. So far, there are still many scientific and technical problems in the applications of printed electronics technology, especially in printing process of printed electronics. Based on it, this paper puts forward a control system oriented printing process of printed electronics. The control system uses the control strategy that separates the nozzle control from the motion control, and designs the motion control board and the nozzle driver board in the hardware. The motion control board is used to realize motion control and high-speed data processing. And the nozzle driver board is used to realize the control of the nozzle. In the software, the control system designs the data processing and motion control software and the inkjet printing driver control software, which are based on modular design. The data processing and motion control software is based on the motion control board. It used FGPA design pattern, including serial/parallel conversion, ping-pong operation, data interface synchronization, to realize reliable transmission for high-speed data. Moreover it supports self-checking, that improves the software reliability. The inkjet printing driver control software is based on the nozzle driver board. It uses the feedforward –feedback control strategy to control the temperature, driving voltage and driving pulse of nozzle precisely, and implement the control for the morphology and density of droplets. In addition, the control system is suitable for a large number of files in multifarious formats. What’s more, it provides the functions, including absorption, curing, recycling, to meet the requirement by the industrial application of printed electronics technology. In order to verify the reliability and the validity of the control system, we tested it. The test results show that the control system can print printed electronics with various materials, and meet the performances requirement that needed by printed electronics technology. Moreover, it can adapt to the individualized demands, thus provides an effective approach for the development of printed electronics technology.