一种用于搅拌摩擦焊的随焊挤压装置及其随焊挤压方法

其他题名: Welding with trailing extrusion device for friction stir welding and welding with trailing extrusion method thereof

摘要: 本发明属于搅拌摩擦焊领域,具体地说是一种用于搅拌摩擦焊的随焊挤压装置及其随焊挤压方法,装置包括支座、支撑臂、施力弹簧和挤压轮,支座通过螺栓与搅拌摩擦焊机的静止轴套相连接,使该装置固定于焊机上;支撑臂呈L型,与施力弹簧一起,通过销轴与支座相连接;挤压轮连接在L型支撑臂的末端,通过主轴向下移动向被焊工件施加压力。采用本发明的随焊挤压装置焊接宽度较大或较小的金属板材,能够有效降低卡具的制造成本,简化焊前装卡过程,增大焊具的施焊空间,从而保证了焊缝的优质成形并拓宽了搅拌摩擦焊技术的应用范围。

其他摘要: The invention belongs to the field of friction stir welding and particularly relates to a welding with trailing extrusion device for friction stir welding and a welding with trailing extrusion method thereof. The device comprises a supporting base, a supporting arm, a force applying spring and an extruding wheel, wherein the supporting base is connected with a static shaft sleeve of a friction stir welder through a bolt, so that the device is welded to the welder; the supporting arm is L-shaped; the supporting arm and the force applying spring are connected with the supporting base through pin shafts; the extruding wheel is connected to the tail end of the L-shaped supporting arm, and moves downwards through a main shaft to stress a to-be-welded workpiece. When the welding with trailing extrusion device is used for welding a metal plate which is relatively large or small in width, the manufacturing cost of a clamping tool can be effectively reduced, the process of mounting the clamping tool before welding is simplified, the welding space of a welding tool is increased, high-quality formation of a welding seam is guaranteed, and the application range of friction stir welding technology is widened.