一种制作水密连接器插头用模具

其他题名: Mold for manufacturing watertight connector plug

摘要: 本实用新型涉及水下连接器硫化用模具,具体地说是一种制作水密连接器插头用模具,模具包括上模、下模、顶紧螺杆以及位于上下模之间的左模芯、定位销、插孔、壳体、右模芯,首先将插孔、壳体进行打毛、环化、涂底胶处理,底胶晾干后将壳体、插孔及定位销装入模芯中,再把模芯放置于已经预热好的模具型腔内,然后合模放置在硫化机上,给压注胶硫化,经过设定时间后工件熟化,将其从模具中取出。本实用新型的关键在于顶紧螺杆,上下模具合模后,拧紧顶紧螺杆,使得左模芯、插孔、右模芯紧密的接触在一起,插孔端面与左模芯上的定位小销端面无间隙,这保证了在注胶过程中插孔内无进胶的现象,适合不同类型水密连接器插头的制作。

英文摘要: The utility model relates to a mold for vulcanizing an underwater connector, and particularly to a mold for manufacturing a watertight connector plug. The mold comprises the components of: an upper mold, a lower mold, a fastening screw, a left mold core between the upper mold and the lower mold, a positioning pin, a jack, a housing and a right mold core. Firstly roughening, cyclizing and bottom glue coating are performed on the jack and the housing. After the bottom glue is dried, the housing, the jack and the positioning pin are arranged in the mold core. Then the mold core is placed in a preheated mold cavity. Then the mold is closed and placed on a vulcanizing machine. Pressurizing, glue injecting and vulcanizing are performed. After a preset time period, a workpiece is cured and then is taken out of the mold. The mold for manufacturing the watertight connector plug is important in the fastening screw; after the upper mold and the lower mold are closed, the fastening screw is fastened so that the left mold core, the jack and the right mold core closely contact with one another; and no clearance exists between the end surface of the jack and the end surface of the positioning pin on the left mold core, thereby ensuring no glue entering into the jack in the glue injection process. The mold is suitable for manufacturing different types of watertight connector plugs.