面向输电线路监测网络混合MAC协议改进方法

Alternative Title: An Improvement of MAC Protocol for Transmission Line Monitoring in Idle Period

Keyword: 输电线路监测 无线传感器网络 Mac Sx-mac 前导码报文

Abstract: 非均衡网络流量、局部密集网络拓扑等应用特征以及低能耗、高实时通信等应用需求给应用于输电线路监测网络的MAC设计提出了挑战.针对原应用与输电线路监测网络低流量时段的X-MAC协议的不足,通过引入同步操作、精确预估唤醒时刻,提出了SX-MAC协议.SX-MAC最大限度地减少网络中前导码报文的长度,节省了网络能量.通过分析SX-MAC协议的网络能耗,得出最优同步周期的理论值.又提出了占空比交错调度机制,优化上行数据的实时性.采用了OPNET进行了仿真验证,结果表明,在此应用背景下,SX-MAC协议比X-MAC协议能够更好地节约网络能量和满足网络实时性要求.仿真条件下最优的同步周期为15分钟.

Other Abstract: Application features such as non-equilibrium traffic and local intensive topology and application requirements such as low energy consumption and high real-time communication make a challenge to MAC protocol design in the transmission line monitoring. Aiming at the deficiency of original X-MAC protocol used in the transmission line monitoring network during low-flow periods,SX-MAC protocol is designed through introducing synchronization and estimating waking up time accurately. SX-MAC can reduce the length of preamble packets and save energy to the maximum. The network energy consumption is analyzed,and thetheoretical value of optimal synchronization period is deduced. And duty cycle staggered scheduling mechanism is proposed to optimize real-time of upstream data. OPNET is used to emulate the performance of SX-MAC,and the results show that makes significant improvement than X-MAC both in energy efficient and real-time in this scenario. The optimal synchronization period is 15 min under the simulation conditions.