基于探针定位的原子力显微镜纳米操作虚拟夹具实现

其他题名: Implementation of virtual clap based AFM nanomanipulation through tip positioning

关键词: 原子力显微镜 虚拟夹具 纳米操作

摘要: 尽管基于原子力显微镜(Atom force microscopy, AFM)的纳米操作在过去10年间取得了极大进展,但依然有两个问题没有得到很好解决:探针的精确定位和稳定性操作。由于压电陶瓷驱动器非线性和温漂的影响,使得探针相对于被操作物体的定位极其困难,从而造成纳米操作任务失败;同时,因为探针仅能对被操作物体施加点式作用力,在操作中经常出现探针滑过被操作物体,或者引起被操作物体的转动、形变等非理想结果,阻碍纳米操作的深入发展。针对上述问题,提出基于概率的虚拟夹具纳米操作方法,其核心思想是在基于路标观测的探针定位基础上,实现基于概率的探针多点并发操作策略—虚拟夹具方法。仿真与试验结果验证该方法可以稳定、长距离的推动纳米颗粒,能够对一维纳米材料(管、线、棒)进行定姿态操作,从而使AFM纳米操作效率得到极大提升。

其他摘要: Although atom force microscopy (AFM) based nanomanipulation has made a great progress during these ten years, the two problems are not primely solved as following: accurate positioning and stable maneuvering. Due to the nonlinearity of PbZrTiO3 (PZT) driver and system thermal drift, the tip is difficult to be positioned relative to the maneuvered object, which will lead to the nanomanipulation failure. At the same time, the tip can only exert a so called force point on the maneuvered object, which would cause the tip slip across the object, or rotate, deform the object and obtain other unexpected results. These non-idea results would hinder the further development of nanomanipulation. As for these abovementioned problems, the nanomanipulation strategy based on the probabilistic virtual clap is proposed. This kernel idea is that on the foundation of the tip positioning, the virtual clap method is implemented through multiple intercurrent maneuvers by using single AFM tip. Simulation and experimental results represents that the proposed method can stably push the nanoparticle in the long distance, and primarily validates the feasibility of maneuvering 1D nanomaterial (tube, wire, rod) with a certain fixed pose. These works would improve the efficiency of AFM nanomanipulation. © 2014 Journal of Mechanical Engineering.