有机玻璃研抛机器人自动化工艺研究

Alternative Title: A Study of Robotic Automation Process for Polymethylmethacrylate Grinding and Polishing

Keyword: 机器人自动化研抛系统 有机玻璃(Pmma) 去除模型 参数优化 Robotic Automation Grinding And Polishing System Pmma The Material Removal Model Parameter Optimization

Abstract: 以力和位置混合控制的机器人自动化研抛系统为实验平台,研究有机玻璃(Polymethylmethacrylate简写PMMA)的研磨抛光工艺.分析了单个磨粒的磨削材料的去除机理,以弹塑性力学理论、Preston磨削理论为基础建立了有机玻璃的机器人端面研抛去除函数模型;然后通过研磨抛光实验,研究了主要研抛加工参数(如研抛压力、研抛工具转速、机器人进给速度、循环加工次数等)对工件表面材料去除厚度的影响规律,并在单因素试验的基础上对研抛加工参数进行了初步的参数优化,经过优化后的加工参数加工出的有机玻璃样件表面几乎无微小变形和光学畸变,满足了实际加工工艺要求.

Other Abstract: Grinding and polishing process for polymethylmethacryla te(PMMA)is investigated based on previous proposed position/force control method of robotic automation grinding and polishing system. Through the analysis of the material removal mechanism of single abrasive grain,a model based on the elastic mechanic theory and Preston theory is proposed for predicting the surface of workpiece material removal volumes. The effect of different parameters on material removal volumes is investigated by conducting experiments,such as the polishing pressure,polishing tool rotational speed,feed rate,cutting cycles and abrasive grid size. The optimal processing parameters of the grinding and polishing for PMMA are determined by conducting the single factor experiments. Applying the processing of determined parameters,the surface deformation and microcrack of PMMA do not exist. The optimal surface finishing parameters can also meet the requirement of practical process.