基于GPU的结构光中心快速提取方法及实现

其他题名: GPU-BASED FAST STRUCTURED LIGHT CENTRE EXTRACTION METHOD AND ITS REALISATION

关键词: 结构光 Hessian矩阵 Cuda

摘要: Steger算法在结构光中心提取中具有亚像素精度,但其计算量非常大。针对Steger算法的计算速度问题,提出一种基于GPU(Graphic Processing Unit)的亚像素精度结构光中心提取算法。该算法对Steger算法进行改进,并利用GPU的并行处理能力和Steger算法并行性特点,大大提高了结构光中心的提取速度。实验证明基于GPU的结构光中心快速提取方法具有和Steger算法同样的精度,但其计算速度非常快,能够实现结构光视觉检测的实时应用。

其他摘要: Steger algorithm has sub-pixel accuracy in structured light centre extraction,but the calculation speed is quite slow. In order to solve this problem,we propose a GPU-based fast structured light centre extraction method with sub-pixel accuracy. The proposed method improves the Steger algorithm,and makes use of parallel processing capability of GPU and the parallelism feature of Steger algorithm,this drastically improves the speed in extracting structured light centre. Experiments show that the proposed method is characterized as high precision as Steger algorithm,but with very high calculation speed. It can be used in real-time applications for the structured light vision inspection.