基于直线映射的红外与可见光图像自动配准算法

其他题名: A Line Mapping Based Automatic Registration Algorithm of Infrared and Visible Images

关键词: 图像配准 红外图像 隐直线度 参数优化

摘要: 提出了一种新的图像相似度量——隐直线度(ILS),并以此为基础给出一种新的红外与可见光图像自动配准算法.算法的本质是通过对齐图像中的直线段特征来实现配准.首先在一幅图像中提取直线段特征并记录下坐标位置,然后将这些直线段特征映射到另一幅图像上,通过最优化方法最大化映射后直线段特征所在位置的图像区域与直线段的相似程度来确定图像间的几何映射关系.这样无需直接比较待配准图像之间的灰度相似性.算法采用了多分辨率分析方法,在高斯尺度空间中由粗到精地计算配准参数.参数寻优采用改进的Powell算法.实验结果表明,本文算法能有效地实现红外和可见光图像的自动配准,并且和已有算法相比在精度相当的情况下大幅提高了计...

其他摘要: A novel image similarity called implicit line segment similarity ( ILS) ,and a registration algorithm of infrared and visible images based on ILS,are proposed. Essentially,the algorithm achieves image registration by aligning the corresponding line segment features in two images. First,line segment features are extracted and their coordinate positions in one of the images are recorded. These line segment features are mapped into the second image,in which the geometric mapping relationship are calculated by maximizing the degree of similarity between the line segment features and correspondence regions in the second image. The advantage of this method is that it eliminates the need to directly measure the grey similarity between the two images. A multiresolution analysis method is used to calculate the model parameters from coarse to fine on Gaussian scale space. The geometric transformation parameters are finally obtained by the improved Powell algorithm. Comparative experiments demonstrate that the proposed algorithm can effectively achieve the automatic registration for infrared and visible images. It significantly improves computational efficiency and anti-noise ability beyond previously proposed algorithms.