基于螺旋轮倾角可控的管内机器人能量优化控制策略

其他题名: Control strategies of energy optimization for an in-pipe robot with inclining-angle-adjustable screw rollers

关键词: 螺旋驱动 管内机器人 能量优化 螺旋轮倾角可控

摘要: 针对现有的螺旋驱动管内机器人由于弹性臂末端螺旋轮倾角固定所导致的负载能力不可调和能耗调节能力有限的问题,提出一种螺旋轮倾角可控的螺旋驱动管内机器人。螺旋轮倾角可控使机器人在电动机性能约束下具有更大范围的环境适应性和更强的能耗优化能力。基于动力学模型和能耗模型,通过能量优化分析,提出定点作业能量最优控制策略和考虑速度约束的恒速巡检能量次优控制策略。仿真结果表明这两种控制策略能够分别根据负载外力的不同调整螺旋轮倾角及电动机角速度,使机器人运动相同距离的能耗低于螺旋轮倾角固定的机器人能耗。在三种不同负载外力的实际管道环境中,试验验证了两种控制策略能量优化的有效性。

其他摘要: In the existing in-pipe robots based on screw drive, the inclining angle of rollers tipped on the elastic arms is usually invariable. The roller with an unchangeable inclining angle is an obstacle for changing load capacity and optimizing energy consumption of the robot. Therefore, a screw drive in-pipe robot with inclining-angle-adjustable rollers is proposed. While considering the constraint of motor performance, the adjustable inclining angle enhances large-scale environmental adaptability and the ability of optimizing energy consumption. The optimization of energy consumption is then discussed based on dynamic analysis and the model of energy consumption. Two control strategies of energy optimization: An energy optimization of point-approaching task and an energy suboptimization of inspection with constant traveling speed are proposed. The simulation results show that the two control strategies can respectively change the inclining angle and the motor speed based on the load. The energy consumption for a same distance is less than that of a robot without inclining-angle-adjustable rollers. In real pipelines with three different loads, the experiments verified the validity of the proposed control strategies.