扫描离子电导显微镜的研制与实现

Alternative Title: Development and implementation of scanning ion conductance microscope

Keyword: 扫描离子电导显微镜 活细胞无损成像 跳跃模式

Abstract: 在微纳米尺度上对活细胞高分辨率成像对生命科学研究具有重要的意义,其将有助于再现正在发生的生命过程、检测细胞对外界刺激做出的响应,甚至观测某些蛋白簇在细胞膜表面的运动。然而直到今天,仍然没有很好的实现上述目标。扫描离子电导显微镜(SICM)由于其真正的非接触、高分辨、无损独特成像方式,规避了扫描过程中探针与样品表面发生力的接触,得到越来越多的关注和广泛的应用。从系统的角度阐述自制SICM系统的设计、硬件集成及跳跃模式扫描算法的实现,并通过对聚二甲基硅氧烷(PDMS)栅格成像以及与原子力显微镜(AFM)成像结果的对比,验证了系统功能的正确性和有效性;最后开展了生理环境下活体细胞的原位扫描成像实验,...

Other Abstract: High-resolution imaging of living cell at the micro-/nano-scale is important for life science research. It may help to observe biological activities of cells, and to detect cell responses to external stimuli and even movements of some protein molecules in cell membranes. However, there have not been effective methods to realize such objectives yet. Scanning ion conductance microscope (SICM) has been widely applied in many fields and is receiving increasing attention due to its non-contact, force-free, and high-resolution imaging features. Herein, a design of SICM, including hardware integration and scanning algorithms, was introduced from the point of view of system firstly; then the feasibility and effectiveness of the system was evaluated through comparison of PDMS gratings measurements by SICM and AFM; finally, in situ experiments of living-cell imaging in physiological environment had been carried out, and the topography of living neuro-2A cell had been successfully obtained. The well-established scanning ion conductance microscope will provide an effective tool for investigating functional mechanism and microstructure on the surface of living biological samples.