题名: 一种低成本高效率气动式微流控混合器

其他题名: A Low Cost High Efficient Pneumatic Microfluidic Mixer

关键词: 主动式微流控混合器 ; 微流控芯片 ; 聚二甲基硅氧烷(PDMS) ; 数控雕刻机(CNC) ; 微机械加工

摘要: 液体混合是微流控芯片的重要功能之一,微流控液体混合方式可分为主动式和被动式两种。针对目前微流控混合器存在的被动式混合效率不高和主动式混合器制作工艺复杂等问题,研究设计了一种基于雕刻机加工的低成本、高效率气动式微流控混合器。该微流控芯片采用数控雕刻机快速加工微模具,经PDMS固化、翻模、打孔和键合等工艺,实现了微流控混合器的制作。同时研究设计了多气室脉冲气体驱动模式,有效实现了微量试剂和样品的快速混合。实验结果表明,所研究的主动式微流控混合器可以产生对流混沌作用,显著提高微尺度下的混合效率,为实现低成本的微流控芯片制作和高效试剂混合的MEMS生化检测系统提供了一种有效的技术途径。

英文摘要: The liquid mixing is one of the important functions of the microfluidic chip. The microfluidic liquid mixing method can be divided into the active and passive types. Currently, the mixing efficiency of the passive type is not high and the fabrication process of the active type is complex. Aiming at these problems of the microfluidic mixer, a low cost and high efficient pneumatic microfluidic mixer based on the engraving machine was studied and designed. The computer numerical control engraving machine was used for the microfluidic chip to rapidly process micro molds by PDMS curing, molding, punching, bonding, etc, and the fabrication of the microfluidic mixer was completed. Meanwhile, the pulse air driven model in multi-chamber was studied and designed, and the rapid mixing of trace reagents and samples was achieved efficiently. The experimental results show that the designed active microfluidic mixer can play a role of the convective chaos and significantly improve the mixing efficiency in the micro-scale, which provides an effective technical approach to realize the fabrication of the low cost microfluidic chip and efficient reagent mixing in the MEMS biochemical detection system.