TiAl合金激光冲击强化工艺探索及强化机制研究

其他题名: Investigation of technical and strengthening mechanism research of TiAl alloy by laser shock peening

关键词: 激光光学 Tial合金 激光冲击强化 组织性能

摘要

主要研究航空常用材料TiAl合金激光冲击强化效果,当激光诱导产生的冲击波大于TiAl合金的动态屈服强度时,材料表面发生塑性变形,并引入大量的位错等晶体缺陷,从而达到表面强化的目的。通过调整激光冲击的次数和激光的能量等因素,得到不同工艺参数下TiAl合金的显微硬度和表面粗糙度。对其微观结构进行透射电镜观察,并与未进行冲击的试样进行对比分析,可以看出激光冲击强化可以有效地提高受冲击表面的位错密度,当位错运动受阻形成位错线的塞积,导致位错缠结;位错受到晶界的阻碍在晶界堆积,形成位错墙,位错墙与位错缠结最终导致亚晶界的形成,为后期晶粒细化做准备,通过分析激光冲击强化机制,揭示了位错密度是材料表面力学性能提高的本质

其他摘要

We have studied the effect of TiAl alloy shocked by the laser shock processing (LSP). When the high amplitude shock waves introduced by high energy laser exceed its dynamic yield strength, the mechanical deformation will occur in the shocked material, which will achieve the aim of surface strengthening. By changing the energy of laser and peening times, we get the results of surface roughness and micro-hardness of the work-piece. The results show that with the improvement of peening times and laser energy, the surface roughness and micro-hardness are increased. The microscopic mechanism of peened materials is also investigated in this paper. Compared with un-peened ones, it can be seen that the laser shock peening can effectively improve surface of the dislocation density. When an obstruction impedes dislocation lines (DLs) motion, which will form dislocation tangles (DTs). Accumulation of dislocations is hampered by grain boundary, and forms dislocation walls (DDWs). The transformation of DTs and DDWs into sub-grain boundaries can prepare for grain refinement. The analysis of the mechanism is introduced by laser shock processing, which reveales that dislocation density is the essence of material surface mechanical properties.