三维激光测距系统设计与标定方法研究

其他题名: Design, Implementation and Calibration of 3-D LIDAR Scanning System

关键词: 激光标定 平面拟合 三维激光测距系统 机器人

摘要: 针对传统三维激光测距系统标定结果精度低的缺陷,设计一套由云台和激光测距装置组成的三维激光测距系统。提出了采用平面特征的标定方法。在初始标定值下,对一个已知平面三维扫描后的若干帧,每帧的若干点作为试验点,用Matlab做非线性优化,来找到一个合适的标定值,使得试验点拟合后得到的平面到真实平面的距离平方和最小。该标定方法简单,经过试验证明,此方法能精确地实现激光的标定。

其他摘要: 3D lidar scanning system has been widely used and calibration usually adopts standard template method,namely, sensor coordinate can be connected with the reference coordinate according to the known three-dimensional coordinates of the measured points,but low accuracy is its drawback. With regard to a 3D lidar scanning system composed of pantilt and lidar, the system components, software design and implementation as well as 3D reconstruction methods are introduced,which focus on the calibration based on plane. The method is to choose a number of points from a plane as the test points to give an initial calibration value,and it aims at finding a suitable calibration value,which makes sure that the distance from true plane to the fitting plane is shortest according to nonlinear optimization based on Matlab simulation. The calibration method is simple,which proves to be able to achieve precise calibration of the 3D lidar scanning systems.